Hopeful signs on for SC

Jan 30, 2018 by

Published in the January 31, 2018 edition.

WAKEFIELD — On Friday, a Greenwood resident expressed interest in running for School Committee.

Colleen E. Guida of 49 Renwick Rd. took out papers for nomination to a three-year term on the board.

She is the first person to show a desire to serve on the School Committee. Kate Morgan and Rob Tiro are the incumbents, and have yet to pull papers for nomination for reelection.

Also last week, Christopher J. Fowlie, 21A Summer St., took out nomination papers for the five year seat on the Planning Board, creating the potential for a race for that post. He pulled papers Thursday, Jan. 25.

Also pulling papers last Friday were Sonia Borda, 3 Border St., for the three year Board of Health position, and incumbent Kevin Patrick Scanlon for a seat on the Library Board of Trustees.

Yesterday, another incumbent library Trustee, Yue Ren, took out nomination papers for reelection.

Here are positions up for election on April 24, 2018, most of the people who hold those posts now, those who plan to run for those offices and the length of each term, courtesy of Town Clerk Betsy Sheeran’s office.

BOARD OF SELECTMEN

(two three year terms)

Paul DiNocco, incumbent, 17 Wiley St., took out nomination papers Jan. 2.

Julie A. Smith-Galvin, 28 Grafton St., took out nomination papers Jan. 2.

Brian Falvey, incumbent, 70 Andrews Rd., pulled papers Jan. 8.

TAX COLLECTOR

(one three year term)

Kathleen M. Kelly, incumbent, 21 Bryant St., pulled nomination papers for reelection Jan. 2.

MODERATOR

(one one year term)

William Harbison Carroll, incumbent, 48 Forest St., pulled nomination papers for reelection Jan. 19.

SCHOOL COMMITTEE

(two three year terms)

Kathryn Day Morgan, incumbent

Robert A.E. Tiro, incumbent

Colleen E. Guida, 49 Renwick Rd., took out nomination papers Jan. 26.

LIBRARY TRUSTEE

(three three year terms)

Yue Ren, incumbent, 248 Albion St. Unit 316, took out nomination papers Jan. 29.

Kevin Patrick Scanlon, incumbent, 4 Muriel Ave., took out nomination papers Jan. 25

Cindy A. Schatz, incumbent, 8 Cordis St., took out nomination papers Jan. 10.

Aimee Lominac, 8 Stark Ave., took out nomination papers on Jan. 9.

PLANNING BOARD

(one five year term)

Sarah Madeleine T. Guerin, 46 Valley St., took out nomination papers Jan. 11.

Christopher J. Fowlie, 21A Summer St., took out nomination papers Jan. 25.

BOARD OF HEALTH

(one three year term)

Laurel Skinder Gourville, incumbent, 33 Reynolds Rd., took out nomination papers for reelection Jan. 19.

Sonia Borda, 3 Border St., took out nomination papers Jan. 25.

BOARD OF ASSESSORS

(one three year term)

Jane A. D’Addario, incumbent, 1 Hope Terr., took out nomination papers on Jan. 2.

GAS & LIGHT COMMISSIONER
(two three year terms)

Kenneth A. Chase Jr., incumbent, 10 Mountain Ave., took out nominations papers Jan. 5.

Jennifer Kallay, 25 Sylvan Ave., took out nomination papers Jan. 2.

Robert J. Brooks Jr., 7 June Cir., took out nomination papers Jan. 3.

Related Posts

Tags

Share This