Girls’ track team stars at Freshmen/Sophomore State Championship

Jan 10, 2018 by

Fetherston gets 2nd in the high jump

SOPHOMORE Olivia Fetherston finished 2nd in the high jump at the Massachusetts Freshman Sophomore State Meet. Fetherston’s 5’1” Fosbury Flop was a personal best (for now). (Donna Larsson Photo)

Published in the January 10, 2018 edition

BOSTON — The Warrior girls’ tracksters made a statement on Sunday at the Auerbach Freshman Sophomore State Championship as a handful of young athletes medaled in the elite meet for underclassmen.

Sophomore Olivia Fetherston had the top placing as she finished 2nd in the high jump with her best leap of 5’1”.

Sophomore Katie Sweeney placed 7th in the 600 meters with a personal best time of 1:47.62 in her first indoor season.

Freshman Samantha Nett also had a major drop in time as she placed 6th and ran a time of 3:18.10.

Sophomore Olivia Lucey ran a personal best in the 2 mile with a time of 12:22.

In the 55 meter dash, sophomore Adriana Minasian was 41st in a time of 8.46 and sophomore Emily Pudvah ran her best time of 8.47 to place 43rd.

Sophomore Samantha Labiad had a best time in the 300 to place 14th in 46.12. Sophomore Lilian Jones also ran well in a time of 47.94 to place 31st.

In the 600 meters, freshman Celia Casale ran a time of 1:57.40 for 29th. Sophomore Abby Mondello placed 46th in 2:01.28.

In the 1000 meters, freshman Elina Olmedo placed 22nd in 3:36.99. Freshman Audrey Schopperle placed 30th in 3:40.83.

In the mile, sophomore Retta Carroll placed 20th in 6:02.

In the 2 mile, freshman Shannon Driscoll ran a personal best time of 13:16 to place 12th. Freshman Grace Butler placed 18th in a time of 13:51.

In the high jump, sophomores Minasian and Madelyn Melanson both jumped 4’9” as Minasian placed 9th and Melanson placed 12th as a result of misses.

In the long jump, Katie Pearl jumped 13’ to place 26th. Freshman Haley Faulkner jumped 12’7.5 to place 31st.

In the shot put, sophomore Claire Curry placed 26th with a throw of 25’6”.

The 4×200 meter relay team of Pudvah, Faulkner, Minasian, and Labiad placed 14th with a time of 1:59.82.

The cap off the day, the 4×400 meter relay team of Nett, Olmedo, Jones, and Sweeney placed 5th in a time of 4:38.

“We are very happy with today’s performances,” said head coach Perry Pappas. “The girls really came prepared and had a lot of fun today competing against their peers. With continued hard work, the girls can achieve great things in the next few years.”

Related Posts

Tags

Share This